Poels moves into top 10

14 Jun 2019

Poels moves into top 10

Related riders

Share this article

Critérium du Dauphiné stage six: Saint-Vulbas - Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne, 229km

Wout Poels moved up to 10th overall at the Criterium du Dauphine after a strong team performance helped navigate a tricky finale to stage six.

Poels was expertly guided down a technical descent by Michal Kwiatkowski to sprint to fourth on a stage won by Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) who snatched a photo finish after being in a day-long break.

The Dutch rider now sits 10th on GC, still +40" on race leader Adam Yates after the Mitchelton-Scott rider was part of the reduced bunch that crossed the line at the same time.

In a tricky finale to the stage, Vasil Kiryienka and Ian Stannard marshalled the peloton on the flat section before GiannI Moscon came to the front of an ever-reducing bunch as the gap dropped steadily as the Italian national TT champ, followed by Dylan van Baarle set a high tempo.

Finally, Poels rode in the wheel of Kwiatkowski for the final 7km descent on the Côte du Bocher before sprinting to fourth to move 10th on GC.
null

Reaction

- Wout Poels

“Today started with some nice weather, but then it turned cold and wet so the early part of the stage was all about keeping warm, fuelling well and getting ready for the final. 

"Then the weather cleared up after 120km, so you could start to remove some layers before the wind picked up again before the final.

“Everyone did a really good job again and everyone played their role well. It’s good preparation for the Tour de France and good practice for the job they have to do for G. 

"It’s a good team performance to help build confidence, I was feeling good and the weekend will be super hard and super important, so I’m looking forward to it.”
null

What's next?

Stage seven is a short, but savage test of climbing which takes in three category one climbs in just 133.5km before a summit finish which will shape the GC picture ahead of Sunday's final stage.
Stage six result

1. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) 6:00:54
2. Gregor Muhlberger (Bora Hansgrohe) s.t.
3. Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) +22"
4. Wout Poels (Team INEOS) +6'10"
5. Gorka Izagirre (Astana) s.t.

Overall standings:

1. Adam Yates (Mitchelton Scott) 23:35:04
2. Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Merida) +4"
3. Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) +6"
4. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) +7"
5. Steven Kruijswick (Jumbo Visma) +20"
10. Wout Poels (Team INEOS) +40"

Share this article